Terrace wall and steps at foot of lawn to SW of Trawsgoed House

A Grade II Listed Building in Trawsgoed, Ceredigion

County: Ceredigion

Community: Trawsgoed

Traditional County: Cardiganshire

Llanafan

History

Terrace wall and steps part of the later C19 garden extension for the 6th Earl of Lisburne, not shown on 1886 OS, but for which a sketch plan of 1889, probably by the agent R Gardiner, exists. Described as newly made in 1891.

Exterior

Central flight of 11 broad stone steps on axis with garden front of house, flanked by arcaded balustrading, with arcaded parapets each side to the rubble stone terrace, these parapets returned each end. Corniced piers at each end or junction: the pair at the head of the steps are surmounted by griffins with shields, and those at the end of the parapet had dragons, one missing, while those at foot of the steps and ends of the short returns on terrace have ball finials.

Included for group value with the mansion and as part of a later C19 formal garden layout.