Hodley United Reformed Church

A Grade II Listed Building in Kerry, Powys

Entry Name: Hodley United Reformed Church

Also known as: Hodley United Reformed Church

Location: Located on the E side of the road from Kerry to Abermiwl, within the small hamlet of Hodley.

Town: Newtown

Community: Kerry (Ceri)

Community: Kerry

Locality: Hodley

Kerry

The building was erected in 1840 (datestone in gable), as the Bethany Independent Chapel.

Exterior

Whitewashed brick with a slated roof. Single cell, with a brick and slate porch on the main front, added C20. Brick dentilled eaves. Two round-headed windows each side, with fixed glazing and central vent, the glazing bars rising to intersect in the semi-circular heads. Original glazing replaced by 16-pane sashes on the S elevation, matching the original and retaining the intersecting heads. Semi-circular black date-stone in front gable, reading BETHANY/1840.

Interior

Very simple. Slightly raked boarded floor, plastered walls and ceiling, latter of 3 bays, coved to the side walls. Grained panelled dado. Pulpit with canted and balustered front, and with a panelled reredos. Pine pews seating approximately 90, with wall benching at the rear.

Included as a good example of a rural chapel of the mid C19, set in a conspicuous position.