Gelli Gethin Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanfair Caereinion, Powys

Entry Name: Gelli Gethin Farmhouse

Location: Farmhouse in farmyard with stable and granary, located 5km W of Llanfair Caereinion alongside Nant Gelli Gethin.

Community: Llanfair Caereinion

Locality: Melin-y-Grug

Llanerfyl

Exterior

History: C18 farmhouse, cowhouse and stable. The living accommodation extended into the latter probably in early C20. Added kitchen at rear.

Description: Linear plan incorporating cowhouse, dwelling and former stable. Single storey with attics and former granary above stable. Random rubble stone walls throughout, whitened for domestic sections only. Corrugated iron cladding to walls at rear. Slate roof coverings. Main living room with gable chimney stack, short gable stack to rear extension. Four gabled dormers and timber windows, all of early C20. One iron casement to inner room. Door to former granary in end gable. Cowhouse at lower end has stable doors and ventilated openings.

Listed as a relatively unaltered example of a linear combined plan farmhouse and farm buildings, a development of the long house tradition