Dyffryn Arth

A Grade II Listed Building in Dyffryn Arth, Ceredigion

Community: Dyffryn Arth

Locality: Pontrhydsaeson

Traditional County: Cardiganshire

Cross Inn

Exterior

History: Mid C19 farmhouse, built for the Trawscoed estate. Not on same site as farm marked on 1843 Tithe Map, owned by the Earl of Lisburne, occupied by Stephen Jones.

Description: Rubble stone with slate roof, and whitewashed stone corniced end stacks. Two-storey, three-window range. Hornless 16-pane sashes with slate sills and stone voussoirs. Centre ledged door with margin-glazed overlight. Timber panelled doorcase with flat moulded hood and iron brackets. Stuccoed end walls and rear. Outshut rear.

A particularly fine regional farmhouse in late Georgian style and built to a larger scale than usual.