Pont Felin Cwrrws

A Grade II Listed Building in Llandyfriog, Ceredigion

Locality: Henllan

Traditional County: Cardiganshire

Henllan

Dated 1840. The small N arch served the leat for the (ruined) corn mill at Felin Cwrrws to the W.

Exterior

Tall rubble built bridge of two irregular arches, both having round-arched heads, dripmoulds and keystones. The narrower N arch originally served a mill leat. Main arch flanked by broad slightly stepped buttresses: further thinner buttress beyond small arch. C20 cement repairs to SW corner. Long flat parapets, curving to SE and NW. Coping of slate slabs linked by iron staples. Renewed slate tablet to inside centre of W wall inscribed: "This bridge was erected and the approaches to it made in the year 1840 partly by funds raised from the county of Cardigan and by subscriptions from individuals in this and the neighbouring counties of Carmarthen and Pembroke"

Listed as an interesting and unusual early C19 bridge.