Blaenwern

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanarth, Ceredigion

Community: Llanarth

Locality: Blaenwern

Traditional County: Cardiganshire

Llanarth

History

Mid C19 smaller gentry house, not marked on 1840 Tithe Map. Said to have been built for Miss Elizabeth Lloyd. Noted in later C20 as breeding stud for Welsh cobs and Welsh Black cattle, founded by Pauline Taylor with Barbara Saunders-Davies and later Enid Lewis. The stud was given to University College, Aberystwyth, which closed it and dispersed the stock.

Exterior

Rubble stone, formerly stuccoed, with slate roofs, flat eaves and rendered whitewashed stacks. Two-storey, three-window N front with hipped NE angle and W end stack. Large hornless 12-pane sashes with slate sills and brick heads. Centre 4-panel door with leaded-light overlight and brick head. E side, overlooking lane, has ridge and S end stacks, three-window range of similar sashes with brick heads, the left two-window range closer spaced, and one window originally a door. Altered whitewashed single storey S end addition.

Included as good example in the district of small country house still in late Georgian style.