Felin Mydroilyn

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanarth, Ceredigion

Entry Name: Felin Mydroilyn

Building Class: Industrial

Location: Situated beyond Y Felin house at end of short track running S from beside Mydroilyn Independent chapel.

County: Ceredigion

Community: Llanarth

Community: Llanarth

Locality: Mydroilyn

Traditional County: Cardiganshire

Mydroilin

History

Mid C19 water-powered corn-mill. There was a mill on the 1840 Tithe Map, called Ysguborwen Mill, but probably not this building.

Exterior

Rubble stone with slate roof. One-storey and loft. N gable end has broad cambered-arched cart-entry to ground floor, with stone voussoirs and plank double doors. Lean-to addition to right with ground floor door with stone voussoirs and damaged opening over. E side has access to upper floor from raised bank. Door and window. Mill-wheel is on S end, large iron wheel with timber spokes and buckets. It has been enclosed in a stone building to same roof-height as adjoining original, with tall arched opening on W side, stone voussoirs.

Not inspected. Said to have remaining mill machinery, single loft floor.

A good example of a small rural corn-mill, unusual in having an enclosed wheel.