Sychpant

A Grade II Listed Building in Henfynyw, Ceredigion

Entry Name: Sychpant

Location: Situated approximately halfway along the track to Crofftybeudy, some 400m off a minor road E of Henfynyw.

County: Ceredigion

Community: Henfynyw

Community: Henfynyw

Locality: Hentynyw

Traditional County: Cardiganshire

Aberaeron

History

Earlier C19 farmhouse marked on the 1846 Tithe Map as owned and occupied by Lewis Lewis. At that time the farm was approximately 60 acres.

Exterior

Whitewashed rubble stone with slate roof and whitewashed stone end stacks, slightly larger to left. Two-storey, three-window range of 12-pane sashes with centre door. Stone voussoirs. Upper sashes are smaller and hornless, lower sashes are horned and 5-panel door with overlight is C20. Outshut rear with C20 central dormer and stone and brick stack to left.

Included as an unspoilt late Georgian style farmhouse of regional character.