Garth-fach

A Grade II Listed Building in Llandinam, Powys

Entry Name: Garth-fach

Location: The farmhouse is located in an elevated position at the far S end of the Community and County.

Community: Llandinam

Locality: Garth-fach

Saint Harmon

History

The farmhouse, which at one time belonged to University College, Oxford, was probably built in the C18 during the opening up of the uplands to agriculture, and was modernised c.1870-80. The plan has an entrance to a central stair, flanked either side by a kitchen and parlour, and a contemporary back wing originally containing the dairy. The house is extended to the SE by a lower outbuilding.

Exterior

Whitewashed stonework with slate roofs, the NW wall rebuilt in brick made by the Park Brick Co. of Newtown. One storey and attic, later raised to 2 full storeys. Central 4-panelled door, the upper panels glazed, within moulded frame. Sliding sash paned windows, one replaced c. 1940.

Interior

Stair rises in a straight flight from the front door, which possibly replaced an earlier entrance against the principal gable stack. Chamfered spine beams with ogee stops. The rear service room, which once had a large stack and well in the corner, is divided off from the front range by a timber framed wall.

Included as a good, well preserved example of an C18 farmhouse in the upland zone.