Cilpyll Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Nantcwnlle, Ceredigion

Entry Name: Cilpyll Farmhouse

Location: Situated on N side of Llangeitho road, some 250m W of bridge over Gwenffrwd that marks the community E boundary.

County: Ceredigion

Town: Lampeter

Community: Nantcwnlle (Nancwnlle)

Community: Nantcwnlle

Traditional County: Cardiganshire

Penuwch

History

Minor gentry house, built 1768 for John Morgan. Marked on 1843 Nantcwnlle Tithe Map as owned by Hester Lloyd. Original name, Cilpyll, now used by C20 house to W of the farmyard.

Exterior

Rubble stone, formerly whitewashed now covered with sand-textured paint, with slate roofs, and whitewashed stone end stacks. Flat boarded eaves with widely spaced pairs of brackets. Two-storey, three-window range of plastic windows replacing small-paned sashes and 6-panel door, 2 panels glazed. Stone voussoirs, stone sills. Scratched datestone over door JM 1768. Windowless end walls. Central rear wing with porch in angle and ledged door. 9-pane fixed window to ground floor left, C20 plastic window above. N end stone stack. Parallel gabled NE rear wing with E outshut.

Interior

Central hall with broad oak stair to attic in four flights, closed string, broad rails and rectangular newels with moulded angles. Fielded panelled door to under-stair. Fielded-panelled 6-panel doors to ground and first floor. Rear wing is said to have 1768 date on fireplace lintel.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a mid C18 house retaining good internal detail characteristic of regional gentry houses and farmhouses.