Bryn Goleu

A Grade II Listed Building in Marchwiel, Wrexham

Community: Marchwiel (Marchwiail)

Community: Marchwiel

Locality: Erddig

Wrexham

History

The house originated possibly C16 or C17 and was enlarged C18. It is mentioned in a survey of the Erddig estate of 1715 where it is described as having 3 bays. It was largely refenestrated C19 probably in 1852 when estate records mention renewing and redecorating the building. Pebbledashing and other alterations later C20. The building was leased to various tenants in the years from 1716.

Exterior

Painted pebbledash, slate roof, brick chimneys. One and a half and 2 storey, L shaped plan. Windows are generally multipaned cast iron. S elevation to drive is symmetrical with a pair of bay windows and a pair of hipped dormers. Right hand return has small window ground floor an a 2-sided oriel with Gothic style glazing detail, both offset to left. Rear wing has door of C18 character to left, tripartite casement to right and casement above the door. Rear of wing has oriel with gothic style glazing detail offset to left. The left hand return elevation has an external stack, door and irregular fenestration to wing including an oriel to left.

Interior

Not inspected at time of 1996 survey but a report of 1984 states that chamfered ceiling beams and some evidence of the roof structure, including windbraces, were visible, and that a number of early doors survived.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as an example of a C16 or C17 house which was enlarged C18 and retains decorative Victorian fenestration; also for historical associations with the Erddig estate.