Llwynteg

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanon, Ceredigion

Entry Name: Llwynteg

Location: Situated on the W side of Bridge Street at its junction with Stryd-yr-Eglwys, some 170m N of Pont Llanon.

County: Ceredigion

Community: Llansantffraed (Llansanffraid)

Community: Llansantffraed

Locality: Llanon

Built-Up Area: Llanon

Traditional County: Cardiganshire

Llansantffraid

Mid C19 village house in the late Georgian style derived from Aberaeron.

Exterior

Rubble stone house with slate roof, bracketed eaves and stone end stacks. Two storeys with three-window front. Approached from pavement level by six concrete steps. Hornless 12-pane sashes with stone vousoirs and slate sills. Central doorway has raised frame with console brackets to cornice. Traceried overlight and panelled door in six long panels.
Attached to R. is projecting single storey range with whitewashed front, one C20 upper window with stone voussoirs over former coach-entry with broad shallow arch and stone voussoirs. C20 shop window. Door to loft is in left end wall approached by concrete steps.

Listed as a good later Georgian style village house which has retained its character.