Upper House

A Grade II Listed Building in Old Radnor, Powys

Community: Old Radnor

Locality: Kinnerton

Traditional County: Radnorshire

New Radnor

Exterior

C16 origins. L-plan, 2 storeys, formerly hall and jettied crosswing. C19 2-storey dairy/cellar extension to rear of wing and single-storey range c1920 to right hand front. Timber-framed with some brick replacement, rendered front elevation, mainly slate hung to rear, slate roofs, hipped to front right. Two projecting side stacks to wing, one with tall squared rubble upper, brick end stack to left gable frames, upper ones have metal casements. C19 framed and boarded door, flat canopy on curved brackets.

Interior

Central hallway with mid C18 dog-leg stairs, closed string, heavy moulded handrail, square section newel with corner mouldings, turned balusters. Front room of crosswing has a richly moulded beam and wall post. Further evidence of timber-framing eg bressumer beams, soleplates, close-studded walls can be picked out behind plaster and wallpaper. A chamfered and stopped door frame is exposed in the south wall of the wing. Room to left of hallway has raised and fielded panelling, door and corner cupboard of mid C18 date. Stone flagged floors.

Reasons for Listing

Listed for its substantial original interiors, notwithstanding a much-remodelled vernacular exterior.