Former Keepers' and Pilots Houses at Llanddwyn Lighthouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Rhosyr, Isle of Anglesey

Community: Rhosyr

Locality: Llanddwyn Island

Traditional County: Anglesey

Newborough

History

The houses were built in the early C19 (by 1830) by a trust, and were intended to house lighthouse keepers', pilots and life-boat men. They were repaired in 1852 and again in 1886. The pilot station was withdrawn in 1943, and the lighthouse went out of use in the 1970's. The buildings have been renovated by the Countryside Council for Wales as a museum of their original condition and function.

Exterior

A row of 4 traditional, vernacular cottages. Single storeyed, each has a 2-roomed plan comprising a heated room and croglofft over secondary unheated chamber and pantry. Roughcast render over stone with slate roofs with end-wall and axial stacks. Central doorways in gabled porches (probably late C19 additions) flanked by 12-pane sash windows with cambered heads. 2 outbuildings at the N end of the row, probably originally wash-houses, since there is an axial chimney stack.

Reasons for Listing

A rare example of a planned vernacular terrace of workers' housing and part of a group with the adjacent lighthouse.