Pickhill Bridge

A Grade II Listed Building in Isycoed (Is-y-coed), Wrexham

Entry Name: Pickhill Bridge

Building Class: Transport

Location: Pickhill Bridge crosses the River Dee and carries the B5130. The bridge is on the border of Sesswick and Bangor-is-y-Coed Communities lying amongst open farmland on all sides. Pickhill Bridge Farm l

County: Wrexham

Community: Isycoed (Is-y-coed)

Community: Sesswick

Locality: Pickhill

Bangor-is-y-coed

History

Records held in the Clwyd County Record Office at Ruthin indicate works carried out on bridges at Pickhill, Sesswick, Bangor, and Bedwell between 1707 and 1818. The current bridge would appear to be late C18/early C19 and all of single construction date, possibly by Thomas Telford who was County Surveyor to Shropshire from 1788. There are said to be the remains of a water mill to the north of the bridge in Mill Wood.

Exterior

Large single-span finely dressed stone road bridge to a symmetrical design with wide copings. Probably late C18/early C19. Parapets splayed at either end in the manner of Telford's canal bridges.

Listed as a good example of a single-span late C18/early C19 stone bridge.