Cwm gwyn

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanbrynmair, Powys

Entry Name: Cwm gwyn

Location: Located on a bank overlooking the Afon Rhiwsaeson at the centre of the small hamlet at Pandy.

Community: Llanbrynmair (Llanbryn-mair)

Community: Llanbrynmair

Locality: Rhiwsaeson

Llanbrynmair

Exterior

Cottage of c.1860. Rubble with slate roof. Two storeys, 2 bays. Symmetrical with central entrance set within a gabled timber porch having glazing and yellow-stain corners. Iron lozenge-pattern glazing on both floors with blue brick segmental heads. Gable stacks. At the NW end there is a lean-to with a boarded door, C20 window, and fretted bargeboards.

Reasons for Listing

Included as good example of a picturesque style cottage with distinctive detail of the early Victorian period, prominently sited overlooking the hamlet.