Stable Block at Cwm Fynhadog-Isaf

A Grade II Listed Building in Dolwyddelan, Conwy

County: Conwy

Community: Dolwyddelan

Locality: Cwm Fynhadog-Isaf

Dolwyddelan

History

Dated 1721; stable block with hayloft over. Probably built by the 'RO' (Robert Owen?) who made modifications to the farmhouse dated 1723.

Exterior

Small square stable block of rubble on part boulder foundations; slate roof with tiled ridge. Entrance to NE (farm-facing) side, with timber lintel. Upper boarded loading bay to SE gable end with pegged timber frame, the lintel inscribed with date 1721; external rubble-stepped access.

Interior

2-bay stable with slate-flagged floor; oak newel post to centre (forming stall division), with geometric head, corrugated iron partition. Wall niche to R stall; hay-loft above and 2-bay collar truss roof.

Included as a dated early C18 vernacular stable block.

Group value with Cwm Fynhadog Farmhouse.