Bridge and Causeway to Former Quarry at Chwarel-y-Fedw.

A Grade II Listed Building in Dolwyddelan, Conwy

Entry Name: Bridge and Causeway to Former Quarry at Chwarel-y-Fedw.

Building Class: Transport

Location: Located some 1500m NE of Dolwyddelan village, between the main road (A 470) and the railway track, on the SE bank of the river Lledr.

County: Conwy

Community: Dolwyddelan

Locality: Brynmoel

Dolwyddelan

History

Mid-late C19 clapper-built causeway, originally carrying a narrow-gauge rail-link from the Chwarel-y-Fedw slate Quarry to the road; modern timber-faced, steel framed bridge over the Afon Lledr. The railway, completed in 1879 apparently post-dates it.

Exterior

Slate-rubble causeway, approximately 230m long, and stretching in an arc from the road, across the river Lledr and on, terminating at the railway line. The first stretch, to the river is the longest, approximately 180m; this has a 9-span clapper section at the river end; constructed of large slatestone slabs, and with cutwaters to the upstream, convex side. The opposite side of the river has a similar 10-span clapper section; these rise slightly in the middle and are joined across the river by a modern timber bridge. The causeway is approximately 1.2m high and 1.8m wide; it is of dry-built, random rubble construction and has a metalled footpath and (in part) a C20 wire fence.

Reasons for Listing

Listed for its special historic interest as an unusually long clapper-built bridge and causeway serving a former slate quarry.