War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Bangor-on-Dee, Wrexham

Locality: Bangor Is-y-coed

Built-Up Area: Bangor-on-Dee

Traditional County: Flintshire

Bangor-is-y-coed

History

By H Tyson Smith probably to his own design as a First World War memorial, 1922. The dates 1939 and 1945 were added to the ball finials to commemorate the Second World War.

Exterior

Red sandstone column surmounted by a draped female figure of Art-Nouveau character holding two wreaths. There are three small brackets near the base of the column, on the back are the words: 'Ad Majorem Dei Gloriam' and on the front the names of the dead. This is set before a curved seating recess formed by a red sandstone wall with a stone seat supported by brackets. The wall terminates on each side with piers with ball finials on which are carved respectively the dates 1914 and 1918 beneath which have been added the dates 1939 and 1945. Above the seat are the following inscriptions: 'In Grateful remembrance of the Men of this parish Who Gave Their Lives in the Great War'; 'All these were honoured in their generations and were the glory of their times. Ecclesiasticus XLIV-VII'. The lettering is of particularly fine quality throughout.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a good example of a war memorial and for the fine quality of the sculpture and lettering. Group value with Bangor Bridge and the Church of St Dunawd.