Althrey Woodhouse Barn

A Grade II Listed Building in Bangor Is-y-coed (Bangor Is-coed), Wrexham

Entry Name: Althrey Woodhouse Barn

Location: Situated immediately to the E of Althrey Woodhouse Farmhouse, reached from a subsidiary drive leading W from the B5069.

County: Wrexham

Community: Bangor Is-y-coed (Bangor Is-coed)

Community: Bangor is-y-Coed

Locality: Althrey

Traditional County: Flintshire

Bangor-is-y-coed

History

Probably erected C17, the brick nogging is possibly secondary. Roof covering and false ceiling of later C20 date.

Exterior

Timber framing with brick nogging, sheeted metal roof, brick plinth W side. Large barn framed in rectangular panels many of which have slender secondary rails; off-centre opposed opening and to the S end a secondary set of opposed openings, that to the W side blocked. The N gable end elevation has a truss with diagonal struts and diagonal braces at eaves level.

Interior

Some tie-beam trusses with diagonal struts are visible above the false ceiling. Full inspection of the roof structure not possible at the time of the 1996 survey, but it seems that most or all original trusses and some purlins survive though the original ridge is missing.

Listed as a good relatively well-preserved example of a C17 timber-frame barn.