Agricultural Complex at Pant Glas

A Grade II Listed Building in Ysbyty Ifan, Conwy

Entry Name: Agricultural Complex at Pant Glas

Location: Located 100m to the N of Pant Glas farmhouse on a commanding hill-top site above the road.

County: Conwy

Community: Ysbyty Ifan

Locality: Pant Glas

Pentrefoelas

History

Agricultural complex dated 1883; built as part of a series of estate improvements and rebuilding works carried out by Lord Penrhyn of Penrhyn Castle, who acquired the Ysbyty Ifan and Eidda estates in the 1850s.

Exterior

Large, planned agricultural complex, built around a quadrangular part-cobbled courtyard. Of rubble construction with some rough-dressed stone re-used from the demolished ranges of the former Pant Glas mansion to the W; hipped slate roofs with tiled ridges, machine-cut slate lintels and cills. The complex consists of a large, symmetrical 4-bay corn barn to the N with low byre and stable ranges advancing as flanking wings to the E and W; the courtyard is accessed from the S between two further storeyed blocks, that on the E side bearing a small datestone (1883). Large central entrance to corn barn with flanking tiered ventilation slits; C20 lean-to addition to R with corrugated asbestos roof, further entrance beyond. 2 large cart entrances to western front block; a 3-bay pigsty with slated roof adjoins to front of E block. The front blocks have upper haylofts accessed from the courtyard via external flights of coped, parapetted steps, that to the E rebuilt 1996.

Reasons for Listing

Included as an exceptionally good example of a C19 estate-built agricultural complex with group value with Pant Glas farmhouse.