Engine Shed on former Padarn Railway

A Grade II Listed Building in Y Felinheli, Gwynedd

Entry Name: Engine Shed on former Padarn Railway

Building Class: Transport

Location: Situated down a track which runs along the route of the former Padarn railway NW from Penscoins Cottages.

Town: Y Felinheli

Community: Y Felinheli

Locality: Penscoins

Port Dinorwic

History

1895 engine shed of the Padarn railway from the Dinorwic quarry to Port Dinorwic, the line built between June 1841 and December 1843. From 1843, until the introduction of steam locomotives in 1848, the slates from the quarry were drawn on wagons pulled by horses. From a point just W of the engine shed, the slate wagons were taken to the quayside via an inclined plane. The railway and the port system closed on 27 October 1961.

Exterior

Rectangular engine shed approximately 40m long and 6m wide of slate slabs with slate roof. Three regularly spaced windows each side all with rail lintels. NW end has large pair of sliding board doors and slate plaque above with 1895 date. Water tank to right supported by tower of similar slate slabs. SE end has door to right.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a well-preserved example of C19 engine shed, of historic importance in connection with the transport system for the slate trade of Port Dinorwic.