The Old Rectory

A Grade II Listed Building in Llandyssil, Powys

Entry Name: The Old Rectory

Location: Located on the E side of Llandyssil village within a roughly circular garden. The front faces away from the road possibly for extra privacy. The new church of St. Tyssil was built immediately W of t

Community: Llandyssil (Llandysul)

Community: Llandyssil

Montgomery

A purpose-built Regency vicarage of c1800-10 with minor late C19 alterations.

Exterior

Symmetrical 2-storey, 4-bay front with one bay added to the E. A massing of low-pitched hipped roofs. Rendered and whitened, 4 brick stacks asymmetrically placed, and wide boarded eaves. The 2 central bays are recessed and are fronted by a ground floor verandah under a lean-to roof formed by an iron arcade with circular spandrels. Wide sash windows with up to 24 panes, under moulded sandstone hoodmoulds and with sandstone sills. There is a C20 panelled door with a high decorated overlight in the E bay of the front, and glazed doors leading into the house from the verandah. The W end is a 2-window range, with sashes as elsewhere except for a canted bay window to the ground floor S. To the rear (S), there is a tall square block adjoining with a pyramidal hipped roof. This has an attic storey and a small lean-to on its W side. The W of the rear elevation has a canted bay window.

Brick and masonry ranges extend to the E.

No access to interior at time of inspection.