Bridge 143 over the Montgomeryshire Canal

A Grade II Listed Building in Llandyssil, Powys

Entry Name: Bridge 143 over the Montgomeryshire Canal

Building Class: Transport

Location: The bridge forms the approach to Glanhafren House, and is located immediately E of the A483 Welshpool to Newtown road.

Community: Llandyssil (Llandysul)

Community: Llandyssil

Locality: Glanhafren

Berriew

History

This section of the Montgomeryshire canal (the western branch) was constructed between 1815 and 1821 under the direction of the engineer, Josias Jessop. The bridge was built to carry a driveway to Glanhafren House and the iron beams of the bridge were cast in 1889. As the house is early C19, there may have been an earlier bridge on the site.

Exterior

The bridge is carried on flat iron beams. The following inscription is cast into their exterior faces: Glanhafren Bridge 143 1889. The parapets are of blue brick with recessed panels and chamfered stone copings. There is a pier at each end and in the centre, all with saddleback copings. Between the piers are iron railings with ball finials. They form open square panels containing circles. To the W (road side) the parapet walls splay outwards and continue for a further 2 bays. The flat iron beams are supported on splayed brick abutments with stone copings which could be earlier features.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a decorative element of the later works associated with the Montgomeryshire Canal which carried the driveway to a house of some architectural pretensions. It is the only bridge of its kind over the canal.