Entrance Screen to the main entrance front at Kinmel

A Grade II* Listed Building in Abergele, Conwy

Entry Name: Entrance Screen to the main entrance front at Kinmel

Building Class: Gardens, Parks and Urban Spaces

Location: The screen encloses the court d'honneur on the E, in front of the E entrance elevation of Kinmel.

County: Conwy

Town: Abergele

Community: Abergele

Community: Abergele

Locality: Kinmel

Kinmel

History

The great entrance iron screen and gates were designed by W E Nesfield, influenced by Tijou's work at Hampton Court which Nesfield viewed and sketched in the company of H R Hughes in May 1868.

Exterior

Stone gate piers, approximately 6m high, built of alternating vermiculated and plain blocks, flank the main gates to the forecourt. They are enhanced by the Hughes coat of arms below the wide cornice, above which is a block to carry terminal features, perhaps swagged urns or lions, now missing. Between the piers, finely worked wrought iron gates, having braced compound iron stanchions with decorative scrolls and finials, braced apart by a similarly rich overthrow. Side panels are likewise crested. The pair of gates have a lock rail and dog rails below, with some further decorative work. Further stone piers terminate the entrance screen on the N and S, between which are 7 bays of matching railings separated by decorative iron stanchions, set on a coped stone wall. The end piers have retained their swagged urn terminal cappings.

Reasons for Listing

Included at Grade II* as of vital importance to the setting of the Grade I Kinmel, and a fine example of blacksmith's work of the later C19.