Capel Mair

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanfair Clydogau, Ceredigion

Entry Name: Capel Mair

Also known as: Capel Mair

Location: Situated just NW of Pont Llanfair, overlooking bridge, between chapel house and vestry, in narrow forecourt with iron railings on low walls.

County: Ceredigion

Town: Lampeter

Community: Llanfair Clydogau

Traditional County: Cardiganshire

Llanfair Clydogau

Independent chapel originally of 1825, rebuilt in 1845, with galleries inserted in 1860s.

Exterior

Rubble stone with some red brick dressings and slate roof. Lateral facade with two arched doorways with stone voussoirs, one large arched centre window with recessed red brick head, two gallery lights, aligned over doors, with red brick cambered heads, and small plaque with red brick shallow-arched head between. Doors and windows were replaced in mid C20, ledged doors with sidelights and plate glass in fanlights, radiating-bar head to main window, 8-pane horned sashes to gallery lights. Centre plaque is slate, arch-headed with inscription in a bordered roundel, giving 1825 date and 1845 rebuilding date. Slate sills. Stone right end wall, roughcast left wall, each with gallery window with stone voussoirs.

Interior

Painted grained woodwork, the gallery apparently of the 1860s, but pews maybe of 1845, pulpit and great seat of 1860s or later, but all grained to match. Three-sided gallery with plain cornice under panelled front of long panels alternating with square panels. Centre clock. 5 plain iron columns. Panelled box pews, two blocks in centre, raked pews at right angles under galleries each side. Raked gallery pews. Curved great seat with framed boarded panels. Pulpit with steps up each side, turned balusters, ball-finial newels. Similar balustrade to platform each side of projecting 3-sided pulpit. This has simplified Gothic tracery to the three panels. C20 ceiling with plastered beams.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as an attractive chapel front, with centre window to lateral facade, retaining its regional character and galleried interior. Group value with Pont Llanfair.