Rock Well

A Grade II Listed Building in Llawhaden, Pembrokeshire

Entry Name: Rock Well

Building Class: Water Supply and Drainage

Location: Beside a footpath leading down from Robeston Wathen village (N of the church) into a quarried area called Limekiln Wood, on the left side.

Community: Llawhaden (Llanhuadain)

Community: Llawhaden

Locality: Robeston Wathen

Robeston Wathen

History

A village well and washing place, one of two which served the village before mains water was provided. Locally known as Rock Well, it remained in use until the 1930s.

Exterior

The well is set into the bank at the side of the path. A short arched tunnel a half metre wide is built in the local coarse gritstone. Beneath the arch the water issues over a stone sill. It is now received into a slate cattle-trough, with cemented and bolted joints, but this probably post-dates the disuse of the well for human requirements. At the left there is a large worn stone upon which to beat cloth. The bank at the right of the well is revetted in stone for a short distance.

Listed as an interesting relic of village life before the provision of mains water.