Pen-y-pistyll Mawr

A Grade II Listed Building in Llangeitho, Ceredigion

Locality: Penuwch

Traditional County: Cardiganshire

Penuwch

Earlier C19 pair of houses, now one.

Exterior

Colourwashed rubble stone with slate roof and three whitewashed stone stacks. Two houses probably of a single build, the larger, to right, double-fronted, the smaller, to left, two-window range. Two storeys. House to right has two upper six-pane windows with single opening pane, ground floor right 4-pane casement, all with stone sills. Centre ledged door. Ground floor left 6-pane window with one opening pane and slate sill. Left house has two upper 4-pane windows with one opening pane and stone sills, ground floor left horned 4-pane sash with slate sill. Door to right. Timber lintels to all ground floor openings. Whitewashed end walls, no outshut. Small lean-to added on right end wall.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a unified pair of little-altered village houses of regional character and of a type once typical but now rare in the region.