Brook House

A Grade II Listed Building in Dale, Pembrokeshire

Entry Name: Brook House

Location: Situated on the N slope overlooking Dale, on the corner of Castle Way and the B4237 along the waterfront.

Town: Haverfordwest

Community: Dale

Community: Dale

Dale

History

Village house of several periods, the main rear range apparently C18, but the massive E end chimney may be earlier. Smaller front range added in earlier C19 and W end cottage probably C19, possibly remodelling earlier work. Large front bay window added c1900. Owned by the Dale Castle estate until later C20.

Exterior

House, colourwashed roughcast and colourwashed slate-hanging, with slate roofs and roughcast end stacks. Two storeys. Rear range has massive square external E stack, smaller W stack, outshut rear and one-window range of C20 windows visible to left of early C19 front addition. Front addition is separately roofed, with slate hanging surviving only on E wall, formerly on front and W end also. 2 small roughcast end stacks. Large front 2-storey c1900 bay window with double 2-light windows with toplights each floor and corniced flat top. C20 conservatory on E end. Ground floor door into E end of rear range from conservatory, window above. Attached to E of rear range is lower 2-storey cottage with colourwashed rubble S front, door and one window below, one window above. C20 renewed E stack and parallel rear range with similar E stack. At W end of original range is outbuilding linked to further SW outbuilding and then by rubble wall back to house, to form small enclosed courtyard.

Interior

W end fireplace, now obscured, some 2m square. Rear rooms have wall cupboards or recesses in original window openings. NE room has one S wall cupboard with panelled doors, arch-headed fielding, and one fine E wall curved shelf recess with concave curved shelves, panelled back and shell head. C19 boarded panelling, Early C19 pine fireplace surround, early to mid C19 Gothic cast-iron insert with late C18 or early C19 firegrate moved from upper room. Centre stair earlier C19, open string with scrolled tread ends, stick balusters and column newels. Fielded 2-panel doors to first floor rear range. Added front range has one room each floor. First floor room has earlier C19 detail to 6-panel door, cornice and sides of added bay window. Pine earlier C19 fireplace. Loft of rear range appears to have 4 heavy collar trusses, the collars slightly cranked and dovetail-lapped. Ground floor room has fine later C19 cast-iron fireplace with patterned tiles.

A prominently sited house of C18 or earlier origins extended in earlier C19.