The Clocktower

A Grade II Listed Building in Trefnant, Denbighshire

Entry Name: The Clocktower

Location: Forming part of a former service range closing the western side of the main service courtyard, immediately to the W of Llannerch Hall.

Town: Denbigh

Community: Trefnant

Community: Trefnant

Locality: Llannerch

Tremeirchion

History

C18 service range built c1772 to serve Llannerch Hall and occupying the W side of a square service courtyard. The range incorporates several sandstone elements reused from the Jacobean main house, the openings of which were altered in the 1770s. Particularly notable is the pedimented, Tudor-arched entrance, which possibly framed the main entrance to the house before its relocation. The ground-floor windows are the C17 cross-windows reused and with their mullions and transoms removed. The range was remodelled c1863 by the owner, Whitehall Dod, at which time the main, Perpendicular-style clocktower entrance was created with the window above.

The interior was not inspected at the time of survey (7/97).

Reasons for Listing

Listed for the special interest of its origins as an C18 service range and for the reused elements of the Jacobean Llannerch.

Group value with other listed items at Llannerch.