Stable and cowhouse ranges at Pen-y-Clawdd Court

A Grade II Listed Building in Crucorney (Crucornau Fawr), Monmouthshire

Entry Name: Stable and cowhouse ranges at Pen-y-Clawdd Court

Location: The stable and cowhouse adjoin the barn but are in separate ownership. Penyclawdd Court is about 1500m SW of the Church of St Michael, Llanvihangel Crucorney approached by a lane from the small settl

Town: Abergavenny

Community: Crucorney (Crucornau Fawr)

Community: Crucorney

Locality: Pen-y-Clawdd

Llanvihangel Crucorney

History

The cowhouse range appears to be the oldest of the three sections of this range. It dates probably from round about 1700 and is a rarity as a farmbuilding of this age other than a barn. The stable range appears to have been built in between two existing buildings, the c1700 cowhouse and the mid C18 barn, and is probably early C19

Exterior

L-plan ranges with shorter cross-range to west end of long barn, half of which is now in separate ownership. Grey pennant rubble walls with corrugated sheet metal roofing with some surviving courses of stone tiles at the eaves of the cowhouse.
The stable is one-storey and attic, weatherboarding on rubble footings to yard, full-height rubble with cambered openings and vents (partly masked by lean-tos) to outer side. Corrugated roof with stone slate eaves courses on the yard side only, small swept dormer roof towards right end. Double boarded doors offset left, smaller doors and windows to ground floor right. Higher 2-storey cross-range cowhouse with corrugated roof and stone slated eaves courses, swept roof to loading door at north end, other assorted openings. Blind north gable.

Interior

The stable range has D-frame trusses and canted ties. Wall-plates, uprights and studding to N timber-framed wall of second section. This interior description dates from the list description of 1989 and was not seen at resurvey (April 1997). The evidence of the seen areas suggests that it remains unchanged.
The cowhouse range has roughly chamfered main floor beams. The roof has Queen strut principal rafter trusses with staggered purlins. These are all complete and there are some surviving secondary rafters.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a fine example of a rare probably early C18 cowhouse, and for their important group value with Pen-y-Clawdd Court and the adjoining barn.