Twr Mihangel (formerly known as Treturret)

A Grade II Listed Building in Crucorney (Crucornau Fawr), Monmouthshire

Community: Crucorney (Crucornau Fawr)

Community: Crucorney

Locality: Llanvihangel Crucorney

Llanvihangel Crucorney

History

The look-out tower is possibly of late C16 date. Such things tend either to be Elizabethan or a part of the early C19 'picturesque' movement. A possible association with the late C16 Llanvihangel Court suggests the former as the more likely, but the house has also been extended at both ends in the C19, joining the tower to it.

Exterior

Roughly squared and coursed red sandstone rubble with stone tile roofs, the roof of the tower is not visible but is probably lead. Two storey three bay cottage with central entry in the lobby position against the stack. Gabled porch to heavy studded plank door in chamfered frame. This is flanked by modern casement windows, three 4 4 casements above. Central red brick stack, and to left end of ridge. C19 or later single bay extension to the left with modern diamond lattice casement on upper floor, red brick gable stack. To the right the house is extended by a further bay to join the octagonal two storey look-out tower. This has 2-light small paned casement wndows with dripmoulds on every other face, castellated parapet, tall castellated chimney. On the garden elevation the tower is joined to the house by a castellated wall, other features not visible.

Interior not available at resurvey (April 1997).

Included as a C17 house added to an interesting look-out tower of possibly C16 date.