Llechwedd-llyfn

A Grade II Listed Building in Cerrigydrudion, Conwy

Entry Name: Llechwedd-llyfn

Location: The farm is located on a S facing slope below Craig-yr-iyrchen, NE of Cefn-brith. It is reached by a former track off the minor road along the Nant-y-foel valley to the S, and across farmland from Ty

County: Conwy

Town: Cerrigydrudion

Community: Cerrigydrudion

Locality: Cefn-brith

Cerrig-y-Druidion

History

Farmhouse built probably in the mid-later C16, with minor later modifications. It was abandoned in the 1940s.

Exterior

Built of local stone rubble, with slate roof. One storey and attics, lobby entry plan with downhill parlour to the left of the axial stack, and hall and inner room to the right. A back kitchen has been attached to the rear of this end. Timber door frame, and small square windows, mostly missing. Outside the N wall, a horse gin of which only the iron capstan remains.

Interior

Built of cruck construction, comprising two pairs of well shaped cruck couples, one slightly raised, the other full to the ground, and halved at the apex. The upper truss was filled with wattle and daub, forming the partition to the inner rooms, with sill and step up. Tenoned collar but former tie beam missing. The open truss, set approximately 1m in front of the stack, has a collar and tenoned apex. The stack has a small iron range, with slate slabs both sides, set below a heavy low-set fire lintel. The large open parlour fireplace is blocked with a smaller fireplace. Chamfered cross ceiling beams with check and scoop stops. Stair in a timber enclosure against the rear wall. The added back kitchen had a pump in the corner. The roof battens are fully torched.

Reasons for Listing

Included, despite its present condition, as an important survivor of a sub-medieval type of construction employing crucks, and where later alterations have not obscured the traditional plan and form.