Capel Sardis

A Grade II Listed Building in Trallong, Powys

Entry Name: Capel Sardis

Also known as: Capel Sardis

Location: Situated on E side of the Cwm Camlais lane about 3 km S of junction with A40 opposite Abercamlais drive.

Town: Brecon

Community: Trallong

Community: Trallong

Locality: Cwmcamlais

Devynock

History

Congregational chapel built in 1840, a branch of Brychgoed chapel, Defynnog. Refused land by the Penpont estate, the members found land owned by sons of a Mr Davies of Sardis, Carmarthenshire, after which place the new chapel was named. Altered or rebuilt in 1860; the Georgian Gothic glazing to the sash windows has been altered since listing in 1998.

Exterior

Chapel, painted rubble stone with slate roof. Entrance in long wall facing road, with cambered-headed doorway to left, with panelled door. Two slightly pointed windows with small-paned glazing and stone voussoirs and stone sills. Left gable end has 12-pane hornless sash window. Rear, at eaves level, has two square 4-pane windows, and one nine-pane hornless sash window below. Windowless rendered right gable.

Interior

Almost square plan with boarded ceiling and gallery on 3-sides, with rectangular panels to front, on plain iron classical columns. Panelled pulpit of c. 1860 on entry wall with turned balusters and Jacobethan newels with finials. Lobby with wooden screen at NW corner. Wooden pews.

Reasons for Listing

Included, notwithstanding the modern glazing, for its special interest as a simple C19 rural chapel with some definite character.