Cranford

A Grade II Listed Building in Marloes and St. Brides (Marloes a Sain Ffrêd), Pembrokeshire

Entry Name: Cranford

Location: Former rectory of the Church of Saint Bridget and situated approximately 30m SE of the church at St Brides Haven.

Town: Haverfordwest

Community: Marloes and St. Brides (Marloes a Sain Ffrêd)

Community: Marloes and St. Brides

Locality: St Brides

Marloes

History

Former rectory of Saint Brides, probably late C18, built to an unusual design with broad gable-end facade, the roof carried sides to give a roughly square plan with central stack. The outswept-roof plan is rare, appearing also on the Cottage on Skokholm Island, probably also C18. The rectory is built at the end of the walled gardens of the former St Brides mansion abandoned in the mid C18, and a garden gate from the rectory garden into the main walled garden is dated 1757.

Exterior

Former rectory slate-hung S front with rendered walls elsewhere, slate roof and massive central roughcast ridge stack. Two-storeys, gable end 3-window front with broad gable, centre slight projection with tall centre arched recess within which are a 12-pane sash each floor. Outer bays have small 12-pane sash each floor. Stone sills. Sides have generally C20 windows, E gabled porch. Rear is rendered with 4-window range of sashes, large 12-pane sashes to 2 centre bays.

Interior

Thoroughly remodelled in C20, the ground floor SE room has solid walls all round, possibly indicating an earlier core.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a late C18 rectory with an unusual broad gable front with arched centrepiece and slate-hanging.