Deer Park Wall

A Grade II Listed Building in Marloes and St. Brides (Marloes a Sain Ffrêd), Pembrokeshire

Entry Name: Deer Park Wall

Building Class: Gardens, Parks and Urban Spaces

Location: Running S from Martin's Haven to the sea at Renny Slip, enclosing the former Deer Park to the W.

Town: Haverfordwest

Community: Marloes and St. Brides (Marloes a Sain Ffrêd)

Community: Marloes and St. Brides

Locality: Martin's Haven

Marloes

History

Enclosing wall of a deer park of uncertain date possibly C18 or early C19. A Deer Park of 57 acres (23 hectares) is marked on the Tithe Map of 1845 owned by William Philipps of St Brides Casle. The wall separates the headland at Martin's Haven from the mainland.

Exterior

Long rubble stone deer-park wall with rough stone coping running for some 450m metres between Martin's Haven on the N and Renney's Slip on the S. Wall is some two to three metres high. Cottages (now converted to conveniences and exhibition area) built behind at Martin's Haven and niche made adjoining to display cross-inscribed stone found nearby in the 1980s.

Included as a landscape feature of historical significance in a magnificent coastal area.