Tre Iorwerth

A Grade II Listed Building in Bodedern, Isle of Anglesey

Community: Bodedern

Locality: Tre Iorwerth

Traditional County: Anglesey

Bodedern

History

The earliest part of the house (what remains of the rear range) probably dates from C18, but was extensively remodelled and extended during the early C19 when owned by Reverend H Wynne Jones.

Exterior

Main part a 2 storey with attics, 3 window range; with added 2 storey wing to rear at left (W) and 2 storey block to rear at right (E) end, linking main part with earlier parallel range, now truncated. Built of rubble masonry, the principal elevation is rendered. Modern slate roof with projecting eaves and verges; side elevations with pierced decorative bargeboards, shaped bargeboards to rear. Paired square brick stacks with rendered plinths and caps to gable ends, a further pair along the ridge of the linking block. Main part has a slate roofed verandah supported on slender cast-iron columns around 3 sides; the principal elevation is symmetrically planned with a central canted bay, incorporated into the verandah, forming the entrance porch; windows are slightly recessed hornless 12-pane sashes 9-pane to first floor). The right return has similarly detailed windows in the ground floor canted bay and a single upper storey window to right, the recess to left is blind. Beyond, the linking block and gable end of rear range also have similarly detailed sash windows, asymmetrically planned, with large paned casements to lower storey of linking block. Left return has slightly recessed hornless sash upper storey window and a smaller sash window in the gable apex, with fixed lights to lower storey. Beyond, the added wing has a horned sash window to the upper storey, mullioned sash below. The rear of the building has scattered fenestration; the main part has a central, round-headed sash stair window; the rear of the parallel range has hornless sash windows to the right with 2 horizontal sliding sashes in the gable apex. Other rear windows are later additions or reset sashes from when the rear range was truncated.

Interior

The main part has a central stair plan with front entrance leading into a flagged hallway containing a dog-leg, open string staircase with wreathed clasping handrail supported on 3 turned balusters to each stair. Staircase is said to have been re-set from Penrhos house in Trearddur, after it fell into disrepair in the 1950's. Ground floor sitting rooms leading off the hallway have dressed stone fire surrounds with plain shield motifs either side; some ground floor rooms retain panelled shutters to the windows. Kitchen has 3, stepped, voussoir arched recesses housing the range.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a late C18 small country house substantially extended with architectural pretentions in the C19, from which period it derives character and detail.