Llwynyrhededd

Entry Name: Llwynyrhededd

Location: Located overlooking the Camlad valley, on the W side of the farm road, off the Marton Road 600m W of Gunley.

Town: Forden

Community: Forden with Leighton and Trelystan (Ffordun gyda Tre'r-llai a Threlystan)

Community: Forden with Leighton and Trelystan

Locality: Gunley

Chirbury

Llwynyrhededd is a brick built house of the early-mid C18, a rare type in this area.

Exterior

Built of brick, with an old slate roof. Two storeys and attic, 'L'-plan with a forward wing on the right (E), extended to the rear beyond a timber framed gable by a lower 2-storey kitchen range. Front entrance in the re-entrant angle; a boarded door with glazed lights enclosed in a C20 lean-to. Mid-wall plat band of 3 courses stopping short of all corners, on all sides. W gable is raised and coped with stepped coursed bricks. Ribbed brick stack. The window positions have been altered leaving straight joints; some iron framed windows remain, probably C19 and others replaced in C20. Secondary entrance from the E to a lobby in front of the main stack. Cellar beneath the front wing.

Not accessible at the time of inspection (October 1996).

Included as of special interest as an early brick-built house of substance.