Y Gro, including railings to forecourt

A Grade II Listed Building in Betws Gwerfil Goch (Betws Gwerful Goch), Denbighshire

Community: Betws Gwerfil Goch (Betws Gwerful Goch)

Community: Betws Gwerfil Goch

Locality: Bettws Gwerfil Goch

Llanfihangel-Glyn-Myfyr

History

Probably built in the late C18, according to the evidence of surviving mortgage deeds. A single storey bakehouse extension at left was heightened to two storeys in the C20. The porch is recent and there are recent rear alterations.

Exterior

Farmhouse of two units and two storeys, with left single-unit extension slightly set back from the line of the frontage and central rear service bay. Whitewashed stone rubble with a slate roof and rendered stacks. The front has sixteen-paned hornless sash windows above and below. Gables over the upper floor windows which break through the eaves. Central glazed door, now enclosed in a glazed gabled porch. Six pane hornless sash windows in the right end elevation. Two-light windows and boarded door in the left extension, the door and lower window under a continuous timber lintel, chamfered over the openings; the rear wing has an external boarded door and window.

Small raised garden at front with iron spearhead gate and railings on a low wall; three slate steps at gate.

Interior

Two-unit plan with central staircase, the left unit being the original kitchen with a large hearth. Square section joists framed into a chamfered spine beam, the latter exposed in the left unit. Plain stops.

Included as a good late C18 minor farmhouse, retaining much of its traditional character.