Ty tan-y-ffordd

A Grade II Listed Building in Llangwm, Conwy

Entry Name: Ty tan-y-ffordd

Location: The farmhouse is set back and below the road from Maerdy to Ty'n-y-bwlch, approximately 1600m S of Maerdy.

County: Conwy

Community: Llangwm

Community: Llangwm

Locality: Cwm Main

Llanfihangel-Glyn-Myfyr

History

A sub-medieval 2-bay building, probably of the later C16, extended to the NE by a C19 3-bay house, the original structure retained as service rooms.

Exterior

The earlier building is of stone rubble, whitewashed, with a slate roof, the later building of stonework, also with a slate roof. Boarded door leads to the living bay of the earlier house, with a gable stack. Paned timber C19 windows, the upper floor windows breaking through the eaves line and having a pent roof. Large gable stack. The later build comprises 3 bays having a full upper floor and a central entrance and stair hall with a service room, and living room at the SW end, and a parlour at the upper end. Boarded door and window in the centre bay; originally 16-paned sashes to both floors, some altered. Gable and off-centre stacks.

Interior

Not accessible at the time of inspection (Aug 1997). The earlier building is believed locally to have a central cruck-type truss.

Included for the special interest of its early origins and regional vernacular character.