The Lodge at Haulfryn

A Grade II Listed Building in Abersoch, Gwynedd

Community: Llanengan

Locality: Abersoch

Built-Up Area: Abersoch

Abersoch

History

Lodge to Haulfryn, the house built in 1911 for F C Minoprio of Liverpool, as a holiday residence. The lodge is marked on the 1918 O.S. map.

Exterior

Lodge house in Arts and Crafts style; pebble-dashed with hipped roof of pale grey slates and pebbledashed tall stacks with stone corbels under caps. One storey and attic, asymmetrical elevations on roughly square plan. Small-paned windows set near-flush with wall-face and flat capped leaded dormers. S front has roof swept down low to right, carried on long timber beam over recessed half-glazed door and small-paned window. Beam is carried from stone corbel on right end wall to canted bay to left, with casements. Above, on roof slope, is long 6-light dormer. To left of outswept roof is a tall chimney asymmetrically rising from right half of a gable, the left half with casement pair at eaves level. Ground floor door and joined triple casement. E side has centre 3-light dormer and two-storey canted bay window with flat coped parapet rising through eaves to right. Bay has single casements to sides, double to front. Door to ground floor centre with window left. Roof is carried down over lean-to on N with 2 tall stacks on roof slope. Triple casement in lean-to E end wall. Long dormer on roof slope.

Reasons for Listing

Included as part of the early C20 small estate group at Haulfryn, and as a well-handled Arts and Crafts house.