Bodwyddog Bach

A Grade II Listed Building in Aberdaron, Gwynedd

Entry Name: Bodwyddog Bach

Location: Situated down track NW of road to Penycaerau from Meillionydd Mawr, some 400m SW of crossroads with road to Rhiw.

Town: Pwllheli

Community: Aberdaron

Locality: Penycaerau

Rhiw

History

Earlier to mid C19 farmhouse with outbuildings in line, marked on 1844 Llanfaelrhys Tithe Map as owned by the Penrhyn estate, occupied by William Parry, with 11 acres (4.5ha).

Exterior

Farmhouse, rubble stone with slate roof and two stone stacks with dripstones, one stack on left end, one on ridge between house and outbuilding, possibly former small barn. Coped end gables. Two-storey, double-fronted house with 2 x 4-pane windows each floor, the upper ones under eaves, the lower ones each side of door. Slab lintels to ground floor openings. Facade is offset to right. Outbuilding to right is added, with straight joint, and is of equal height, with one door under slab lintel. Further right is long single storey range with asbestos sheet roof and 3 doors, probably former cow-house. To left of house is lower 2-storey range, set back with door in angle to house end wall and one window range to left, C20 square window below, small 6-pane window under eaves. Roof of small graded slates and stone S end stack.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a little altered traditional small farmstead with house and outbuildings forming a single range.