Former Brewhouse at Faerdre

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanfair Talhaiarn, Conwy

Entry Name: Former Brewhouse at Faerdre

Location: Located immediately opposite Faerdre, facing the house accross a partly rock-cut farmyard.

County: Conwy

Community: Llanfair Talhaiarn (Llanfair Talhaearn)

Community: Llanfair Talhaiarn

Locality: Faerdre

Abergele

Probably C17 building, perhaps originally domestic (steward's house?); subsequently a brewhouse.

Exterior

Two-bay single-storey building of rubble, partly built on rock foundations; slate roof with rough rubble gable parapets and large chimney to L gable. Open entrance to the L, with small, modern-glazed light beyond. To the R is a 4-pane C19 window in a former entrance (reduced opening), with a further entrance with boarded door to the far R; all openings have exposed timber lintels. The R (E) gable has a bricked-up former loading bay.

Interior

Two-bay interior with central rubble dividing wall. Huge 2-stage projecting chimney breast with wide, flat oak bressummer.

Included for group value with other listed items at Faerdre.