Group of 2 chest tombs in the churchyard to SW of church of St Michael and All Angels

A Grade II Listed Building in Llangors, Powys

Community: Llangors

Locality: Llanfihangel Tal-y-llyn

Traditional County: Brecknockshire

Llangorse

History

Bevan monument commemorates Elizabeth wife of John Bevan of Tredegar Ironworks and daughter of William and Elizabeth Perrott of Penypentre d 1836, John Bevan d 1846, Caroline daughter d 1849, John son d 1849, Theophilus son d at Caldicott 1877; also Lydia Perrott d at Ash Vale, Tredegar Ironworks 1858. Morgan monument commemorates Margaret wife of Thomas Morgan of Tredegar Ironworks d 1838, their children who died in infancy and Margaret daughter d 1842; also Thomas William son of Thomas Morgan and Ann his wife d 1840 in infancy.

Exterior

Pair of tall chest tombs of sandstone. That to S to Bevan family has primary inscription on E side, others to S and W; attached colonettes to corners, decorative frieze, overhanging cornice rising to the iron fitting for a former urn now broken and lying beneath; 4 stone feet stand on a tiered stone base. That to N to Morgan family has primary inscription on S side and another E; chest is splayed outward to deep moulded plinth; heavy moulded pedimented cornice is surmounted by large fluted urn now split.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a pair of good early C19 chest tombs, in a prominent position in the churchyard and with interesting industrial connections to the Tredegar ironworks. Group value with the church and other churchyard monuments.