Agricultural range at Tre-Ddafydd-uchaf also known as Tre-Ddafydd-fawr

A Grade II Listed Building in Bodorgan, Isle of Anglesey

Entry Name: Agricultural range at Tre-Ddafydd-uchaf also known as Tre-Ddafydd-fawr

Location: Located W of the farmhouse of Tre-Ddafydd-uchaf, which is located on a minor road 1.2 km WNW of the village of Bethel.

County: Isle of Anglesey

Community: Bodorgan

Community: Bodorgan

Locality: Bethel

Bodorgan

History

Mid-late C19 agricultural range comprising cowhouses, corn barn, stables and hammels. Not shown on Trefdraeth Tithe map of 1840. Tredafydd Uchaf forms part of the Bodorgan estate, Anglesey seat of the Meyrick family and by late C19 the largest estate on the island. The agricultural range was probably built by the estate as part of an ongoing programme of work in mid-late C19.

Exterior

Agricultural range comprising cowhouses, corn barn, stables and hammels. Central range orientated N-S, with barn to centre and cowhouse at S end extending E; hammels to N of barn extending W, forming right angled Z-plan. The range is well-constructed with rubble walls and contrasting limestone dressings; openings have segmental brick heads with dripcourse. Hipped slate roof. The S range comprises 3 cowhouses, two x 2-bay and one x 1-bay, with square high level ventilation openings to the two units to the left (E), which are windowless. The 2-bay cowhouse to the right has a central door with a window either side. In the SW angle, and forming the S end of the central range, is a 4-bay cowhouse with a central door flanked by windows. In the centre of the central range is a taller 3-bay corn barn. Tall opposite doors asymmetrically placed to the left, with 3 tall vent slits to its left and 4 to the right, with limestone architraves. North of the corn-barn are two stables (?), one 2-bay and one 4-bay, each with one door flanked by windows; the larger stable to the right having a 3rd window to the right, probably a tackroom. At the N end of the central range is a 2-bay cartshed, each bay with a shallow brick basket-arch with dripcourse; central squared limestone pier. The hammel range runs to the W; a long range with 9 open bays facing a former hammel yard to the S (all but two of the bays have been infilled or partly infilled wth rubble). Shallow basket-arches of dressed limestone, with projecting keystones and dripcourse. Central feedroom with single narrow door access to rear (N) elevation.

Roof trusses sawn and bolted collared trusses throughout.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a fine example of a planned C19 farmstead, in which traditional building forms are used, but with some architectural sophistication in the detailing. Indicative of the investment in agricultural improvements carried out by one of Angleseys largest estates in the period.