The Hopcyn Cross

A Grade II Listed Building in Llangynwyd Middle (Llangynwyd - Canol), Bridgend

Entry Name: The Hopcyn Cross

Building Class: Commemorative

Location: The cross is set at the road junction immediately SW of the churchyard, at the centre of Llangynwyd village.

County: Bridgend

Town: Llangynwyd Middle

Community: Llangynwyd Middle (Llangynwyd - Canol)

Community: Llangynwyd Middle

Locality: Llangynwyd

Llangynwyd

History

The memorial cross was designed by Christopher Williams and raised in 1927-8, replacing the former direction post in the same position. It commemorates the famous and tragic liason between Ann Thomas, the maid of Cefn-ydfa, and the tyler-poet Wil Hopcyn, who is believed to be the author of the poignant love song 'Bugeilo'r Gwenith Gwyn'.

Exterior

Constructed in course grained grey granite, a high cross type of monument raised on a base of 3 high octagonal steps, the cross base in the form of a cross with infilled angles. The tapered shaft has a late Celtic type angular interlace on each main face and is capped by a wheel cross, also enriched with interlace and a sycamore leaf at the centre. The cross is inscribed on the basal steps: E side COFIWN / WILL HOPCYN 1701-1741 EF A CANODD GWENITH GWYN. On the N side, the worthies of Tir Iarll: ADFYD / TWM IFAN PRYS / ANTONI POWEL / SAMUEL JONES / LEWYS HOPCYN / SION BRADFORD, and on the base Rev R Pendril Llewelyn MA. On the W side: CEFN / ANN THOMAS 1704-1727 / Y FERCH O CEFN YDFA, and on the base Brindley Richards (Brinli), archdderwydd Cymru 1972-1975, and on the S side YDFA / DAFYDD NICLAS / RICHARD PRYCE / LLYFNWY / GEULANNYDD / CADRAWD, and on the base Christopher William RBA.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a major feature within the Llangynwyd conservation area, of particular historic interest for its commemoration of the story of the Maid of Cefn Ydfa.