Hermitage

A Grade II Listed Building in Llandwrog, Gwynedd

Entry Name: Hermitage

Location: Situated approximately 500m east of the house and uphill from the valley of the Afon Llifon

Community: Llandwrog

Locality: Glynllifon

Groeslon

History

Account books show that this was built by the 2nd Lord Newborough and there is sketch of it on paper with an 1825 watermark. It was built as a folly and for a while housed an official hermit. Later it was converted into a chapel to serve the adjacent pets' cemetery and it may have been at this time that the stained glass was added. Recently restored.

Glynllifon was the seat of the Wynn family and Sir Thomas John Wynn became the 1st Lord Newborough in 1776. The house was rebuilt after a fire 1836-48 by Edward Haycock, architect of Shrewsbury. Influence for some of the garden features came from the family’s grand tours.

Exterior

Octagonal Gothick folly, now with a tall pyramidal slate roof - the 1825 sketch suggests that it was originally thatched which would be more in-keeping with the rustic character of this building. Roughly hewn and halved tree trunks (said to be Spanish walnut) at the corners give the illusion of supporting the roof and under the eaves are similar halved branches. The intervening walls are of coursed stone. There was formerly a cross at the apex of the roof, added at the time of the conversion to a chapel. Entered from the northern side through a pointed arch and boarded door. The windows are varied; two sides have large circular windows with quatrefoil cusping, one has small quatrefoil window, another has 2-light cusped window and finally a Maltese cross shape light; two sides are blind.

Plastered interior with Gothick panels giving a chapter-house like character.

Reasons for Listing

Included as an especially interesting early C19 folly and for its contribution to the especially fine grounds at Glynllifon.