Two parallel farmyard ranges to north-east corner of Glynllifon College Farm

A Grade II Listed Building in Llandwrog, Gwynedd

Entry Name: Two parallel farmyard ranges to north-east corner of Glynllifon College Farm

Location: Situated adjacent to the former farm office at the north-east corner of the upper of the two interlinked farmyards. Glynllifon College Farm is approximately 200m uphill from the house and reached via

Community: Llandwrog

Locality: Glynllifon

Llandwrog

History

There is a date of 1852 on a porch in the lower farmyard which gives a likely date for much of the complex although there was presumably a pre-existing estate farm and the style of the arched entrance to the lower farmyard is diagnostic of the work of the 2nd Lord Newborough suggesting that part of the farm is likely to date from before 1832.

Glynllifon was the seat of the Wynn family and Sir Thomas John Wynn became the 1st Lord Newborough in 1776. The house was rebuilt after a fire 1836-48 by Edward Haycock, architect of Shrewsbury.

Exterior

Two parallel ranges, one bordering the farm road and the other facing into the farmyard. Slate roofs, with one conical ventilator surviving to inner building which has two square-headed doorways to centre with red brick jambs and split stable-type doors perhaps indicating that this building may have functioned as loose-boxes. These doorways are flanked by slit openings also with brick jambs. The gable ends have broad brick arches. The rear range is longer and is a cattleshed with broad cart entrance on downhill end (formerly gated) and hopper windows to the side.

Not accessible at time of inspection.

Reasons for Listing

Included for group value with other farm ranges at this good example of an early to mid C19 former estate farm.