Long Hook Fawr Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Puncheston, Pembrokeshire

Entry Name: Long Hook Fawr Farmhouse

Location: About 1.5km S of Puncheston, reached from the S by long lane off minor road. Surrounded by later farm buildings, behind small walled front garden.

Town: Haverfordwest

Community: Puncheston (Cas-mael)

Community: Puncheston

Locality: Castlebythe

Spittal

History

Earlier C19 farmhouse of late Georgian character. Longhook was a part of the Perrott estate in the C17, leased in 1625 to John Symyns of Martel and in 1677 to Thomas Harding of Castlebythe. Sold in the C18 to William Knox of Llanstinan and part of the Llanstinan estate through the C19. Leased in 1786 to William Myles and in 1831 to George Miles. Variously called Upper Longhook, Longhook Fawr and Great Longhook. Abandoned in C20 in favour of new farmhouse nearby.

Exterior

Farmhouse, whitewashed roughcast with corrugated asbestos roof cladding and originally with stone end-wall stacks, the larger stack to left removed in late C20. Two storeys, three-window range offset to right. First floor has two 4-pane sashes and one 9-pane hornless sash, all small, ground floor has 4-pane sash to left, 12-pane hornless sash to right and boarded door between in C20 porch. Timber lintel over door collapsed 2002. Outshut rear. Left end wall has set-off at mid height, indicating that lower range to left is added. This has slate roof with bituminous coating and various rear additions. Left end wall and corner are rebuilt in blockwork and brick. A wing coming forward at right angles has been removed since 1998 exposing rubble stone walling. One window each floor to right, 4-pane above, 9-pane below. Front enclosed by colourwashed rendered low wall with iron gate.

Interior

Interior not available for inspection at resurvey. The September 1998 listing describes central hallway with wooden stair, C19 sawn timber joists, mid to later C19 doors and door surrounds. Fireplaces blocked.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a farmhouse in the regional late Georgian style, with offset facade to allow for large kitchen chimney, retaining much of its original character.