Lime kiln

A Grade II Listed Building in Llaneugrad, Isle of Anglesey

Community: Llaneugrad

Locality: Traeth Bychan

Traditional County: Anglesey

Moelfre

History

Probably early C19 lime kiln. The shipping of limestone and its processing for agricultural use was an important industry of coastal Wales.

Exterior

Substantial rectangular stone lime kiln. Rectangular doorway faces sea (E); stone lintel, opening tapers upwards (partially filled in at ground level). Similar doorway obscured by attached clubhouse of sailing club which is not included.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a good surviving lime kiln of the region, of historical value as a substantial surviving structure of an important industry associated with Welsh coastal areas.